APPLYING FOR A WORKING HOLIDAY VISA TO AUSTRALIA

So you want to work and travel in Australia, eh? Well, the first thing you gotta do is apply for a Working Holiday visa! I wouldn’t recommend you to do anything (except maybe ask your parents for permission) until your visa gets approved.

Depending on your country of residence, you can apply for either the Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) or Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462) if…

  • you are between the ages 18-30,
  • have a valid passport, and
  • don’t have a child accompanying you any time during your stay in Australia.

The Working Holiday visa application for Australia is incredibly fast and easy to do! All you need is a valid passport and an ImmiAccount which you can create here.

The application can be done online and gets approved by email, no need to mail in your passport or take passport photos! Just make sure your passport is valid for the entire length of your stay in Australia.

Most visas get approved fairly quickly (mine took minutes!), but just to be sure apply at least 28 days before your expected departure date.

WHICH VISA SHOULD I APPLY FOR?

Apply for the Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462) if you are from:

  • Argentina
  • Bangladesh
  • Chile
  • China, People’s Republic of
  • Hungary
  • Indonesia
  • Israel
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Peru
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • USA
  • Uruguay
  • Vietnam

Apply for the Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) if you are from:

  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Republic of Cyprus
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) of the People’s Republic of China
  • Republic of Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Republic of Korea
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Sweden
  • Taiwan
  • United Kingdom.

WHAT DOES THE VISA ALLOW ME TO DO?

The Working Holiday visa allows you to work full-time, part-time, or on a casual basis for the same employer up to six months. You are also allowed to study up to four months.

HOW LONG CAN I STAY IN AUSTRALIA?

From the time you are granted your visa, you have 12 months to enter Australia. Your visa is valid for a year from the time you’ve landed in the country. You can exit/enter Australia as many times as you like during this year.

CAN I EXTEND MY VISA?

As long as you still meet all the requirements of the Working Holiday visa and you have sufficient funds to support yourself while abroad, you can extend your stay by an extra year by completing 3 months or 88 days of specific work in Australia. For more information on second year visa extensions click here.

DO I NEED A RETURN FLIGHT?

If you are unsure of your plans and don’t know how long you will be staying in Australia, you can purchase a one way ticket. The Working Holiday visa doesn’t require you to have a return flight to your home country.

WHAT ARE THE COSTS OF THE VISA APPLICATION?

The application fee is AUD$520 for Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) or AUD$440 for Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462) if you are applying from outside of Australia. You can find more details on fees and charges here.

DO I NEED TO COMPLETE A HEALTH EXAMINATION BEFORE APPLYING FOR THE VISA?

Health examination is not required before applying for the Working Holiday visa. Once your application has been processed, you will be informed whether or not you need to complete a health examination.

Hope this answers some of your questions regarding the Working Holiday visa to Australia. Feel free to post any other questions you may have and I’ll try my best to answer them 🙂

WORKING_HOLIDAY_VISA

2 thoughts on “APPLYING FOR A WORKING HOLIDAY VISA TO AUSTRALIA

  1. pls explain the difference bet holiday working visa and work and holiday visa.
    i have skills in electrical wiring for house and building. i have certicate in electrical wiring. work experience 1 yr plus. what do you recommend or advise.

    Like

    1. Hi devarajdaniel! Thank you for reading 🙂 The difference between the “Working Holiday visa” and “Work and Holiday visa” is YOUR country of residence which you’ll be applying for this visa from. You can find the list of these countries under “WHICH VISA SHOULD I APPY FOR?” section of this entry. Hope this clears things up! If not, please don’t hesitate to get in touch! 🙂

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s